ARIZONA COMMUNITY TREE COUNCIL, INC.






SCHEDULE AT GLANCE


FRIDAY, September 17

Conference, Certified Arborist Review, & Vendor Marketplace

Getting Back to our Roots, Soils, and the World Trees Inhabit Underground

7:00am-8:00am

  • Registration
  • Raffle Ticket Sales
  • Vendor Marketplace 
  • Breakfast

8:00am-8:15am

ACTC President Welcome and Greetings from WCISA President

8:15am-10:15am 

General Session

Root Development and Management in Urban Landscapes

Dr. Edward F. Gilman, University of Florida

LIVE from Florida via Zoom

 (2 ISA CEUs)  

MORE INFO

10:15am-10:30am
  • Break
  • Raffle Ticket Sales
  • Vendor Marketplace


10:30am-11:30am
Break-out Sessions-->

TRACK 1

Rooting Around Arizona

Juan Barba, Juan J. Barba & Associates

(1 ISA CEU)

MORE INFO

TRACK 2

Certified Arborist Review Jeopardy

Session #1 


David Mikulak, Natural Beauty Tree Works, LLC &

Dalton Gormey, Serious Landscaping & Grounds Care LLC

(1 ISA CEU)

MORE INFO

 11:30am-12:30 pm

  • Lunch
  • Raffle Ticket Sales
  • Vendor Marketplace

 
12:30pm-1:30 pm
Break-out Sessions
-->

TRACK 1

Out of Sight, Out of Mind

Roger Hartzog, The Theory Green Assets Management 

(1 ISA CEU)

MORE INFO

TRACK 2

Certified Arborist Review Jeopardy 

Session #2

 

David Mikulak, Natural Beauty Tree Works, LLC &

Dalton Gormey, Serious Landscaping & Grounds Care LLC

(1 ISA CEU)

MORE INFO

 1:30pm-1:45pm

  • Break
  • Raffle Ticket Sales
  • Vendor Marketplace


     1:45pm-2:45pm
    Break-out Sessions
    -->

    TRACK 1

    Phoenix Metro Urban Forestry Roundtable Update

    Kayla Killoren, Arizona Sustainability Alliance

    (1 ISA CEU)

    MORE INFO

    TRACK 2

    Certified Arborist Review Jeopardy

    Session #3


    David Mikulak, Natural Beauty Tree Works, LLC &

    Dalton Gormey, Serious Landscaping & Grounds Care LLC

    (1 ISA CEU)

    MORE INFO

    2:45pm-3:00pm

    • Break
    • Raffle Ticket Sales
    • Vendor Marketplace


    3:00pm-4:00pm
    Break-Out Sessions
    -->

    TRACK 1

    Trees Are the Answer!

    Tom Ellis, Town of Oro Valley

    (1 ISA CEU)

    MORE INFO

    TRACK 2

    Certified Arborist Review Jeopardy

    Session #4


    David Mikulak, Natural Beauty Tree Works, LLC &

    Dalton Gormey, Serious Landscaping & Grounds Care LLC

    (1 ISA CEU)

    MORE INFO

    4:00pm-4:30pm

    • Raffle Drawings
    • Closing            

    SATURDAY, September 18

    Pest Management Workshop

    Managing Urban Forests for the Benefit & Health of All   (6 PDM/OPM CEUs plus 6 ISA CEUs)

    6:00am-6:30am

    • Registration
    • Breakfast
    • Welcome

    6:30am-8:30am

    Rapid Response Guide to Urban Forest Insect and Disease Threats

    Ann Audrey, LEAF  Network

    MORE INFO

     8:30am-8:45am

    Break

    8:45am-9:45am

    Citrus Pest Management and Cultural Practices for the Landscape Professional

    Dr. Glenn Wright, U of A Cooperative Extension - Yuma Agricultural Center

    MORE INFO

    9:45am-10:45am

    Identification of Bark Beetle Infestation in Arizona

    Aly McAlexander, Az Dept of Forestry and Fire Management

    MORE INFO

    10:45am-11:15am

    Lunch 

    11:15am-12:15pm

    Best Practices for Management and Control of Bark Beetles in Arizona

    Christopher Jones, U of A Cooperative Extension - Gila County

    MORE INFO

    12:15pm-1:15pm

    Urban Stressors Leading to Tree Diseases and Disorders

    Kasey Billingsley, Harmony Horticultural Consulting & Kristen BattafaranoHarmony Horticultural Consulting

    MORE INFO

    1:15pm-1:30pm

    • Wrap-up
    • Complete CEU Sign-up Sheets



    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software